Skin Care

AMYL ACETATE

CAS No. - 628-63-7

Structural Formula:

Synonyms:

n-Pentyl acetate, Acetic acid pentyl ester.

Product Description:

AMYL ACETATE a colorless liquid solvent with a mild banana-like odor and high electrical resistivity for electrostatically sprayed coatings. Amyl acetate is used as a flavoring agent in the United States and several other countries. It is often blended with other esters to produce flavors that are more fruity and rounded. The compound is also used to flavor products such as chewing gum. Some applications of amyl acetate depend on its distinctive banana-like odor. The compound may be used, for example, to cover up the unpleasant odors present in certain products, such as shoe polish. Amyl acetate is also used as a warning odor in devices through which gases flow, such as respirators.

Packing:

Sr No. Bulk Drums
1 TANKER - 10MT, 16MT, 20MT, 25MT MS BARRELS - 185 KGS
2 ISO TANKS - As per customer requirement HMHDPE BARRELS - 180 KGS

Areas of Application:

  • Automotive Industry
  • Perfumery industry
  • Coatings
  • Extraction solvent for pharmaceuticals
  • Cleaning fluids
  • Leather polishes

ISOAMYL ACETATE

CAS No. - 123-92-2

Structural Formula:

Synonyms:

3-Methylbutyl acetate; Isopentyl acetate.

Product Description:

It is a colorless liquid that is only slightly soluble in water, but very soluble in most organic solvents. Isoamyl acetate, also known as 3-methylbutyl acetate, is a type of organic compound known as an ester, which is naturally found as the odour- and taste-giving substances in fruits and thus are often used as fruit flavorings in sweets and another confectionary. It is also used as a solvent for some varnishes and nitrocellulose lacquers. It was extensively used in the aircraft industry for stiffening and wind-proofing fabric flying surfaces. Now that most aircraft are all-metal, such use is now limited to model aircraft, where it is still popularly used for strengthening the tissue coverings over balsa wood frames. Isoamyl acetate is also used to test the effectiveness of respirators or gas masks because it has a strong smell which is generally not experienced as unpleasant that can be detected at low concentrations and has low toxicity.

Packing:

Sr No. Bulk Drums
1 TANKER - 10MT, 16MT, 20MT, 25MT MS BARRELS - 185 KGS
2 ISO TANKS - As per customer requirement HMHDPE BARRELS - 180 KGS

Areas of Application:

  • Pharmaceuticals Industry
  • Used as a flavouring agent
  • Cosmetics industry
  • Solvent for lacquers and varnishes

OCTYL SALICYLATE

CAS No. - 118-60-5

Structural Formula:

Synonyms:

2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE, Octisalate

Product Description:

2-Ethylhexyl salicylate (EHS) is an organic ultraviolet (UV) absorber that can be used as a photo stable ingredient in cosmetic formulations.

Packing:

Sr No. Bulk Drums
1 Tanker – 10MT, 16MT, 20MT, 25MT IBC – 1MT
2 HDPE Barrels –200 Kgs.

Application:

  • EHS is a salicylic ester which can be used as an UV filter in sunscreen based creams.
  • Used in certain types of make up with sun blocking properties.

OCTYL PALMITATE

CAS No. - 29806-73-3

Structural Formula:

Synonyms:

2-ETHYLHEXYL Palmitate

Product Description:

Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also called Octyl Palmitate, is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid. The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It acts as an excellent moisturiser with low comedogenicity. Used in facial and body products including sunscreens. Good mineral oil alternative.

Packing:

Sr No. Bulk Drums
1 Tanker – 10MT, 16MT, 20MT, 25MT IBC – 1MT
2 HDPE Barrels – 200 Kgs.

Application:

  • Bath, Shower & Soaps
  • Antiperspirants & Deodorants
  • Body Care
  • Eye Contour Care
  • Face / Neck Skin Care
  • Face Colour
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Nail Care & Colour
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / Hair Removal
  • Sun Protection